Area Competition May 2021
Schedule and Results

EAST OF ENGLAND AREA COMPETITION RESULTS

CLASS 1 – NATIONAL FLOWER ARRANGING DAY - SWAG OR DOOR WREATH

1st – SALLY SPRIDGEN – SPALDING

2nd – SUE BUNTING – FEERING
3rd – ANNE DAY – CLACTON
4th – LESLIE PHILPOTT – WEST ESSEX
VHC – BRENDA BARBROOK – ORWELL & IPSWICH VHC – BEVERLY MOORE – HERTS & ESSEX BOUNDARY HC – TRICIA LOADES – LODDON
C – SYLVIE COOPER – FEERING

CLASS 2 – A PAVE OR TAPESTRY DESIGN – IN FLOWERS AND FOLIAGE

1st – BRENDA BARBROOK – ORWELL AND IPSWICH

2nd – BEVERLY MOORE – HERTS &ESSEX BOUNDARY

3rd – LESLIE PHILPOTT – WEST ESSEX
4TH ELAINE McCAGHREY – BURWELL

CLASS 3 – A CONTEMPORARY DESIGN – USING NO FOAM MUST CONTAIN A GRID OR STRUCTURE

1st – MARY DEEKS – STOWMARKET

2nd – SUE BUNTING – FEERING

3rd – SYLVIE COOPER – FEERING

4th – MARGERY RILEY – BECCLES

VHC – JULIA KNIGHTS – BRADWELL

HC – JENNI BAKER – HARLESTON

CLASS 4 – NOVICE CLASS – A COLOURFUL PARALLEL DESIGN

1st – TRICIA LOADES – LODDON
2nd – MARGERY RILEY – BUNGAY

3rd – NAOMI WELLS – MILDENHALL

4th – SUZANNE WHITE – HOLBROOK

VHC – DOREEN ROBINSON – BURWELL

VHC – RACHEL CLAYTON – HORNING

JUNIORS – A MINIATURE GARDEN

1st – RILEY SKEET – BRADWELL BUDS
2nd – ISLA SKEET – BRADWELL BUDS
3rd – ELEANOR JOHNSON AND THEO GOODACRE

Congratulations to all the award winners and thank you for your support. There will be another Area Flower Arranging Competition later in the year.

CLASS 1 - FIRST

CLASS 1 - FIRST

SALLY SPRIDGEN - SPALDING

CLASS 1 - SECOND

CLASS 1 - SECOND

SUE BUNTING - FEERING

CLASS 1 - THIRD

CLASS 1 - THIRD

ANNE DAY - CLACTON

CLASS 1 - FOURTH

CLASS 1 - FOURTH

LESLIE PHILPOTT - WEST ESSEX

CLASS 1 Very Highly Commended

CLASS 1 Very Highly Commended

BRENDA BARBROOK - ORWELL and IPSWICH

CLASS 1 - Very Highly Commended

CLASS 1 - Very Highly Commended

BEVERLY MOORE - HERTS & ESSEX BOUNDARY

CLASS 1 - Highly Commended

CLASS 1 - Highly Commended

TRICIA LOADES - LODDON

CLASS 1 - Commended

CLASS 1 - Commended

SYLVIE COOPER - FEERING

CLASS 2 - FIRST

CLASS 2 - FIRST

BRENDA BARBROOK - ORWELL and IPSWICH

CLASS 2 - SECOND

CLASS 2 - SECOND

BEVERLY MOORE - HERTS & ESSEX BOUNDARY

CLASS 2 - THIRD

CLASS 2 - THIRD

LESLIE PHILPOTT - WEST ESSEX

CLASS 2 - FOURTH

CLASS 2 - FOURTH

ELAINE McCAGHREY - BURWELL

CLASS 3 - FIRST

CLASS 3 - FIRST

MARY DEEKS - STOWMARKET

CLASS 3 - SECOND

CLASS 3 - SECOND

SUE BUNTING - FEERING

CLASS 3 - THIRD

CLASS 3 - THIRD

SYLVIE COOPER - FEERING

CLASS 3 - FOURTH

CLASS 3 - FOURTH

MARGERY RILEY - BECCLES

CLASS 3 - Very Highly Commended

CLASS 3 - Very Highly Commended

JULIA KNIGHTS - BRADWELL

CLASS 3 - Highly Commended

CLASS 3 - Highly Commended

JENNI BAKER - HARLESTON

CLASS 4 - FIRST

CLASS 4 - FIRST

TRICIA LOADES - LODDON

CLASS 4 - SECOND

CLASS 4 - SECOND

MARGERY RILEY - BUNGAY

CLASS 4 - THIRD

CLASS 4 - THIRD

NAOMI WELLS - MILDENHALL

CLASS 4 - FOURTH

CLASS 4 - FOURTH

SUZANNE WHITE - HOLBROOK

CLASS 4 - Very Highly Commended

CLASS 4 - Very Highly Commended

DOREEN ROBINSON - BURWELL

CLASS 4 - Very Highly Commended

CLASS 4 - Very Highly Commended

RACHEL CLAYTON - HORNING

JUNIORS - FIRST

JUNIORS - FIRST

RILEY SKEET - BRADWELL BUDS

JUNIORS - SECOND

JUNIORS - SECOND

ISLA SKEET - BRADWELL BUDS

JUNIORS - THIRD

JUNIORS - THIRD

ELEANOR JOHNSON

JUNIORS - THIRD

JUNIORS - THIRD

THEO GOODACRE

Results List Springtime 2021.jpg